Real Weddings - Online Privacy Policy

Any personal information submitted will be protected by our secure server. On occasions we may use this information to notify you of important changes to our site or special promotions that may be of interest to you. Real Weddings will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party, organisations or individuals without your consent, other than third party suppliers in delivery of services that you have agreed to accept from Real Weddings, or if Real Weddings is requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

By using the Real Weddings website, you are consenting to the collection of information by Real Weddings.

If any changes occur to the above policies, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this website is owned by Real Weddings. All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Real Weddings.

Privacy Policy

Real Weddings is committed to the protection of your personal privacy and has adopted a set of privacy principles based on compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. Whenever we collect or otherwise deal with Personal Information we are governed by the National Privacy Principles and this policy supports our compliance with these.

Policy

This policy sets out the principles that Real Weddings has adopted in order to protect information about individuals. This policy applies to all personal information under the control of Real Weddings.

These principles deal with the types of information we gather, what we do with this information and whom we share it with. It also considers how we store or destroy this information in order to protect it from misuse, loss or alteration. Any information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Collection

Real Weddings will only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of one or more of our functions or business activities. The types of information which will be collected will usually be some or all of the following: your name, address, phone number, and email address.

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information collected will be related directly to the specified purpose it has been collected for and only information specifically required for that purpose will be collected.

At or before the time that this personal information is collected or as soon as practicable, Real Weddings will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our identity, the fact that information is being held about you, the purposes for which this information is collected and the fact that it is accessible. You will also be informed of whom Real Weddings will usually disclose information of this type to as well as any law that requires the information to be collected and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

If at the time of collection it is not feasible to notify you of the purpose of collection, then we will as soon as practicable take reasonable steps to do so.

Where it is reasonably practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information from the subject of the information. Where personal information is collected from a third party, Real Weddings will take reasonable steps to ensure that the subject of the information is or has been made aware of the relevant information regarding the points above.

Use

The main purposes for which we collect your personal information will include: mailing list membership (to inform you of promotions and latest product developments) and query and complaint handling and general business correspondence.

This personal information we collect from you will only be used for a secondary purpose if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect this information to be used in this way, or if prior consent has been given.

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing not associated with the original purpose of collection. Where it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before using the information, you will be provided with the opportunity to decline to receive any further direct marketing at the first point of contact thereafter or at any time upon request at no cost to you.

Email

Real Weddings respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Real Weddings has engaged a third party email management company to deliver this service to our customers. Please be aware that your email address will be available to this third party service provider. The service provider acknowledges that personal data is absolutely confidential and shall, only at the direction of Real Weddings, process personal data exclusively for sending email communications for Real Weddings.

Disclosure

The information that we collect from you is strictly confidential. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, share or pass that information on to any third parties other than those who are contracted to Real Weddings to keep your information confidential.

In using your personal information Real Weddings may be required to make disclosures to our Suppliers, Agents and other Third parties, such as mailing houses, banks, accounting firms and official auditors. The information may also be disclosed to associated companies and other businesses in the Real Weddings Group.

Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information and compliance with the Privacy Act.

We also ask you for some personal details so that we can keep in touch with you and so that we can tell you about our other products and services that could be useful to you. Please contact our privacy officer if you do not wish your details to be used for marketing purposes.

Data Quality

Real Weddings will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use.

Security

Your personal information will be stored securely for a reasonable amount of time as required by law or as deemed necessary to fulfil the requirements of the purpose it was collected for. This information will only be accessed by those people required to make use of it for the specified purpose.

The information will be destroyed or made anonymous in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information when it is no longer required.

Access and Correction

All requests for access to personal information should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer - Real Weddings Pty Ltd

At least 14 days from the date of receival will be required in order to process these applications.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact The Privacy Officer at Real Weddings Pty Ltd

Real Weddings Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 1016
Sandringham, Victoria 3191 Australia

T:
+61 (3) 9598 3005

E:
privacy@indigomediagroup.com.au

ABN 77 181 707 244

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

» Back to top